Translate

Copyright

© Me, Myself and Infernape 2012 -2013

Monday, 31 December 2012

Bye Bye Twenty-Twelve

It's December 31st, also known as, New Year's Eve. The last day of the year 2012. And what a wonderful year it has been, yeah? Ah c'mon, it's been good. Awesome, even! Yes? :) It has been good :D I'm gonna take a look back at some of my favourite parts.

I'm gonna start with music because we've have some memorable songs this year ^_^ I'm gonna start with the one that broke 1,000,000,000 views on Youtube. Yes, PSY's Gangnam Style. I remember the first time I heard this. A-M-A-Zing song ^_^ Of course, you're probably sick of hearing this song. But it never get's old. I do wish to one day learn the words!! What made this song even better was that I was at a pantomime recently and Twink performed this live on stage. It was epic!! Even more epic since she was dressed in the suit and everything :D


The next song I'm gonna mention is Scissor Sisters' Let's Have A Kiki. I love this song... so sooo much. Mainly because my nickname is Kiki. One of my favourites from this year! Doesn't need much explanation really.


And finally... It's Carly Rae Jepsen! Yes, Call Me Maybe. One of the anthems of 2012 ^_^ Go away if you don't agree!!



Yes, it's been a wonderful year for music :P What next? Let me see... We had the release of Pokémon Black 2 and Pokémon White 2. One of the best Pokémon games I've ever played. I've also learned the delights of League of Legends too. At the start of this year, I played a lot of Dragon Age: Origins. One of my favourites. I know it's not a 2012 game but it's one of my 2012 memories!! I've played many other games too... I just can't think of them :/ Oh!! Minecraft! Yes, I played a good bit this year. Didn't accomplish much... but I still played a good bit :D The Chickenator 5000 was fun to make :D

The Chickenator 5000

Music. Games. What else? Socials? Well, there was my 20th birthday which was rather memorable in that I spent it in a different country surrounded by people I'd just met.. It was a fun night to be fair. I remember Jagerbombs and an R2D2 costume... That is all. Oh... and Tequila. I went to see two concerts this year - Florence + The Machine and Lady Gaga. Both absolutely amazeballs!! Florence has an UNREAL voice on her. And one of the best live performers I've ever seen. Gaga is the same - one of the best live performers I've ever seen. That means now that the total number of Gaga concerts I've been to is 3. We made t-shirts for the occasion ^_^ I'm SOOOO artistic!

Florence + The Machine

Gaga T-shirts

Lady Gaga's Born This Way Ball

I suppose another noticable thing about 2012 is that I got my first real job. I was a kitchen porter in a pub in Georgeham. It was a good experience. Once I got to college, I became a tutor. That was also an experience.. I think I'll stay unemployed for as long as I can. Or maybe just become self employed...

Anything else happen in 2012? Let's look at my college year... I got a 1H for my 2nd year. I became a Peer Support Leader, Class Rep, Deputy SEFS Rep, LGBT Society Finance Officer, Chinese Soc Secretary and now Chinese Soc Auditor. Not TOO shabby. Oh! And yes, tutor! For 1st year Mechanics. Quite a lot to take on but sure... YOYO! (You're only young once). Screw that YOLO crap!

I'm afraid I'll have to leave it there. I'm terribly tired. I was up late last night watching Toddlers & Tiaras and I was up at 7am this morning.. *yawns*

Have a very Happy New Year everyone. And I'll see you again in 2013 ^_^ Byyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeee!!

No comments:

Post a Comment